Mountain Parakeets (Psilopsiagon aurifrons), also known as Golden-fronted Parakeets, are an endangered species found in the coastal regions, adjacent western slopes of the Andes in central Peru, as well as parts of Argentina, Bolivia and Chile.
The Mountain Parakeets average 6.8 to 7 inches (17 to 18 cm) in length - including the tail.
The forehead, lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head), foreparts of cheeks are green. The throat and upper breast are lemon-yellow. The sides of the breast are yellow. They have yellowish-green thighs, and the under wing-coverts are bluish-green. The primary coverts are greenish-blue and the outerwebs of the primaries (longest wing feathers) are violet-blue. The underside of the tail is bluish-grey. The bill is horn-colored and the irises are brown. The cere and feet are pink-flesh color.
Females lack the yellow on the forehead and lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head).
Immature birds look like females, but have a shorter tail.
Species Identification: Many aviculturists and some museums frequently confuse the Andean Parakeet (Bolborhynchus orbygnesius) with the female of Margarit's Parakeets (Bolborhynchus aurifrons margaritae) or Red-billed Parakeets (Bolborhynchus aurifrons rubrirostris), which also have dark colored bill. Both species can be easily identified from tail length. In Mountain Parakeets [Bolborhynchus aurifrons] the tail is usually over 2.75 inches (70 mm). The shape is different as well. The Mountain Parakeets have long and pointed tails, while the Andean Parakeet's tail is short and broad.
Consistent training and behavioral guidance is recommended so that you can enjoy a bird free of destructive and annoying habits. Behavioral challenges that these parakeets present include:
- Chewing: Any parrot will chew. In nature, they use their beak to "customize" their favorite tree, to enlarge the size of their nest in a tree hollow. Doing this keeps their beaks in good condition. The problem is excessive and undesirable chewing. Heavy chewing is not a huge problem with lories per se. Most of them never really develop any major destructive issues in that area. However, it is recommended that the owner provide their pet birds with plenty of "healthy" chewing opportunities (bird toys, natural wood branches, etc.) and training is necessary to teach a companion bird what items are "off-limits."
- Biting: Parrots are likely to discover their beaks as a method of "disciplining us" once they are out of the "baby stage." It really is important to learn to understand them and to guide their behavior before an undesirable behavior has been established.
- Screaming: Mountain Parakeets are considered "moderately noisy." Even though their natural call / voice cannot be entirely eliminated; but their occurrence can be reduced.
- Mountain Parakeets are often very inquisitive little birds, and with training will become delightful companion pets